Stay of foreigners in Georgia prolonged until June 30, 2020 due to COVID-19 situation.
• Post Category:News
On April 16, 2020, a historical Decree No. 694 was issued which amended Ordinance of the Government No. 164 of January 28, 2020 (first government decree establishing restrictive measures in relation to spread of COVID-19). According to this amendment, legal stay in Georgia fo foreigners was prolonged due to COVID-19.
Decree No. 164 is supplemented by Article 5 as follows an Alien or stateless person whose legal stay in Georgia has expired on March 14, 2020, or later is entitled to stay on the territory of Georgia until June 30, 2020, if he/she:
1. Was legally in Georgia on March 14, 2020.
2. Could not leave Georgia before the expiration date of his legal stay for the following reasons:
• The country of citizenship of the person was in a high-risk zone for the corresponding period;
• A country of origin of a foreigner has established restrictions on crossing the border;
• A person is in a hospital, in quarantine as well as in self-isolation;
• He/she was unable to leave Georgia on time due to canceled flights;
3. Has the opportunity to submit a document confirming the reasons specified in paragraph
If the foreigner or stateless person meets the requirements of paragraphs 1-3, he/she is considered to stay legally in Georgia until June 30, 2020, and shall not be brought to administrative responsibility.
The Government also draws attention to the fact that during the period of legal stay (from the expiration date of legal stay to 30.06.2020) is not considered legal for the purpose of obtaining/ renewing a residence permit.
Let me remind you that the foreign citizen or the stateless person is entitled to apply for a residence permit if there are at least 40 days left before the end of their legal stay in Georgia. An exception to the period is established upon obtaining/renewing of a permanent, investment, special, temporary and short-term residence permit, as well as in cases when the foreigner is abroad and applies for an extension remotely.